Footgear - Queens Plaza

Footgear - Queens Plaza
Footgear - Queens Plaza
Clothing & Fashion-BRISBANE, QLD
Clothing & Fashion-Brisbane, QLD
At Footgear we are dedicated to protecting your personal information. We have issued the following privacy statement to demonstrate this commitment to you. The statement is designed to help ..
Shop LG24 (Lower Ground) Queens Plaza, 226 Queen St, Brisbane, Qld, 4000.
Shop LG24 (Lower Ground) Queens Plaza, 226 Queen S..
Is this your business? Claim
Ratings & Reviews
Write Review
Write a review for Footgear - Queens Plaza
Hide Review
"How is you experience with Footgear - Queens Plaza ? Let others know.."
Images & Videos:
At Footgear we are dedicated to protecting your personal information. We have issued the following privacy statement to demonstrate this commitment to you. The statement is designed to help you to understand how and why we collect your information, to whom it is disclosed and what your rights are.
Footgear is a specialist retailer selling only the world's leading brands in comfort/lifestyle footwear, both on-line and in 7 Stores across South-East Queensland.

As a family owned local business Footgear understands the importance of classic personal service. Since 2005, it has been Footgear's aim to provide a level of service and product knowledge that is far beyond our customers expectations. It is also our aim to sell only the highest quality, most comfortable shoes, available in the world today.

It is the achievement of these aims that makes Footgear an industry leader in retailing quality footwear within Australia. It is no wonder that our customers are as passionate about wearing our shoes as we are about selling them.

Our Stores

Our company (Ten If's Pty Ltd ATF The Wilbar Family Trust ABN 20 782 122 011 ) currently owns and operates 7 Footgear Stores, including a specialised Men's only store and online at www.footgear.com.au.

Our Shoes

Our customers appreciate quality workmanship and technology. The footwear we sell has been tested by millions of feet around the world. Our customers, suppliers and our own staff have put this footwear to the test in real-world conditions. From day-to-day casual wear through to pounding the cobble-stone streets of Europe to trekking the Inca Trail our Footwear will make a difference in your life and for the health and well-being of your feet.

Caring for Our Environment

At Footgear we constantly strive to reduce the environmental impact of our business. By choice we sell only those brands that can demonstrate to us a true commitment to conserving our valuable resources, for future generations through sustainable development and manufacturing practices. To find out more about our initiatives and those of our Suppliers please email us at [email protected]

At Footgear we are dedicated to protecting your personal information. We have issued the following privacy statement to demonstrate this commitment to you. The statement is designed to help you to understand how and why we collect your information, to whom it is disclosed and what your rights are. 

Please note that you can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.
 

Collection & Use of Information.
If you wish to place an order with Footgear we will require some basic contact and financial information. This includes your name, address, contact number and e-mail as well as credit card details such as card number, expiry date and security number. Without these details we will be unable to process your order. Your contact information is used during the billing process and for delivery purposes, while your financial information is used to receive payment for the goods you require. Supplying a contact phone number will enable us to inform you of any difficulties that may arise when processing your order. However, if your phone number is not provided we will endeavour to contact you via e-mail if necessary. 

We use an outside shipping company (normally Australia Post) for delivery of your goods and a credit card processing company, usually Camtech (SecurePay Pty Ltd.), and the National Australia Bank in order to charge you for the goods that you have ordered. These companies do not retain, share, store or divulge any personal information for any secondary purposes. Other than these companies, Footgear will not pass your information on to any third parties. 

Footgear may place small data files, known as; Cookies, on your computer that allows us to recognise you each time you visit our website. By doing this, we can monitor traffic through the website and determine any opportunities for making it more user-friendly. No personally identifiable information is ever stored within the cookie. We also collect, with either cookies or weblogs, users' IP addresses and log in times. An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Footgear collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our management, and to ensure the validity of an "opt-in" request (i.e., the consumer's consent to receive the requested information). 

You always have the option to disable cookies while registering or interacting with the Footgear website. The only information we maintain in our database is the information you supply when filling out our registration form.

Our Mailing List and Your Information
At Footgear, our mailing list enables us to e-mail or write to you about special offers, sale information or new product information. If you wish to opt out of this service please click [email protected] or write to us at the address below.

Under the Federal Privacy Act 1988, you have a right to access any information we hold about you. If you wish to gain access to this information write to us at the address below. We are happy to provide you with a copy of any information we hold about you, however we will require a proof of identity and it may take up to 30 days to process.

In addition, if you wish for us to delete any records we hold about you or if you wish to update any changes in your personal information, please contact us via the e-mail or postal address provided below. We aim to read and respond to every e-mail sent to us within 48 hours of its receipt. Normally, we will delete e-mails once they have been replied to except in cases where we believe the information will be required for future reference.

Third Parties
Footgear will not sell, distribute, publish or otherwise disclose your personally identifying information without your express permission to anyone outside Footgear.

Your information will not be shared with any third party except (i) as authorized by you in accordance with this privacy policy to deliver services you request, and (ii) if compelled to do so by proper judicial or governmental authorities.

From time to time, we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., outsourced e-mail delivery companies). They will have access to your personally identifying information in order to perform their functions, but may not use the information for any other purposes. In such cases, we will have a non-disclosure agreement with the service provider to ensure your contact information is protected and is not misused.

Personal data shall not be transferred to another entity, country or territory, unless reasonable and appropriate steps have been taken to maintain the required level of data protection.

Our Security Details
Footgear is committed to providing full security through our on-line store. Whenever you place an order with Footgear we use industry standard secure socket layer (SSL) technology. This software ensures that information that you input is encrypted before it is sent to us. Much of the site is not secure as no information is actually being exchanged; therefore no security risk exists. Pages that are not secure include the main catalogue, product descriptions and general information pages. Our checkout area is in a secure environment and your browser will confirm that you are using a secure connection by showing either a locked yellow padlock or an image of a key in the bar at the base of your screen.
 

Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties other than Footgear. Such links are provided for your convenience only. Footgear does not control such websites and is not responsible for their content. The fact that this website contains links to other websites does not mean that Footgear approves of, endorses or recommends those websites, nor does it imply any association with their operators.
 

Revision of This Privacy Statement 
Footgear may at any time revise this Privacy Statement by updating this posting. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Statement.

Social Info:



Find Us on
Loading...
Explore Near By or Similar Business: